Title: 宗教為善---當代馬來西亞麻六甲華人的宗教淑世活動與多元文化主義

Other Titles: Gods on Deeds---Engaged Religions and Multiculturalism among the Chinese in Contemporary Malacca, Malaysia

Abstract: 宗教在公領域中所扮演的角色近年來漸受重視。關注的焦點之一在於宗教如何淑世。現有理論文獻指出兩種可能的角色:宗教所提供社會連結然可以成為淑世運動的社會與理念基礎;宗教團體及機構可以直接提供慈善救濟以及其他文教服務、資源。然而,兩種宗教淑世角色如何在多元文化主義的脈絡中呈現仍是一個尚待實證研究來回答的課題。本計畫以當代馬來西亞多元文化主義中的華人宗教淑世活動為研究對象,聚焦馬六甲華人社會宗教淑世活動變遷,檢視當地社會中的佛教、民間宗教與基督教的淑世活動,並分析宗教傳統、族群認同與界線、現代化如何影響兩種宗教淑世角色。本計畫結合文獻分析及人類學民族誌田野研究方法,在馬來西亞麻六甲進行實地研究。本期中報告嘗試從社會資本理論角度分析淑世宗教。

This paper examines the relations among religion, ethnicity, and social capital in an Asian society. The subject matter is the new faces of the public contributions of Buddhism, Christianity, and popular temples among the Chinese in Malacca, Malaysia. Malacca is a particularly fruitful place for the examination of this topic due to its long and rich history of engaged religions among the Chinese, and since religious revitalization occurred in tandem with modernization and globalization. Parallel to the emergence of multiculturalism in the wake of the New Economic Policy, a change occurred in the scope and salience of Malacca’s engaged religions: old and established engaged religions such as popular temples and Christian churches began to embrace global and cosmopolitan approaches; and new global Buddhist philanthropic organizations emerged in the local religious landscape. Such changes parallel the modernization of religion in Malaysia as well as within the Chinese diaspora. The patterns of engaging the public good may provide a model for categorizing engaged religions in comparative studies. Based upon preliminary research in Malaysia, I propose two categories of engaged religions: provider and facilitator. The former directly provides goods and services whereas the later facilitates the act of contribution through networks and inspiration. I would try to bring in Putnam’s distinction of bridging and bonding, and discuss how the two types of social capital work with the two types of engaged religions.