Title: 閱讀研究議題七:課外閱讀與透過閱讀學習 「作家辨識測驗」與「作品辨識測驗」--出版物接觸程度測量工具的發展 計畫英文名稱

Other Titles: Reading Research Topic 7: Extracurricular Reading and Reading to Learn "Author Recognition Test" and "Title Recognition Test"--The Development of Two Measures of Print Exposure

Keywords: 出版物接觸程度 研究工具發展; 華文作家辨識測驗; 大學生; 自陳閱讀習慣; 比較性閱讀習慣; 學測國文; 指考國文; 字彙量; 閱讀理解; 閱讀行為; 閱讀類型; 紙本閱讀

Abstract: We generated two papers from data of the first year of NSC 100-2420-H-007-001-MY3. The first reports the development of a Chinese Author Recognition Test (CART) as an objective print exposure instrument and data from a sample of college students. We found that even among college students with general above-average reading performance, there is still a linkage between print exposure and general reading achievement. In addition, among self-reported reading habits, comparative reading habits, and ACRT, the ACRT has the strongest prediction power upon both General Scholastic Ability Test—Chinese, and Department Required Test—Chinese scores beyond the joint contribution of vocabulary sizes and reading comprehension. The second paper explored Taiwanese college students’ reading practices and profiles in both print-based and Internet-based reading format. We found that most of today’s young people consider engaging in social networking, browsing e-news, and keeping up with a variety of discussions of special interest groups on BBSs as part of their reading routine, just like reading books, newspapers, or magazines. Furthermore, we identified groupings of students who shared homogeneous patterns of engagement in reading practices, and found that the more diversified the readers, the higher level of literacy proficiencies and better reading comprehension was reported.