Title: Application of Landau's Theory of Second-Order Phase Transition to System with Two Order Parameters

Keywords: Landau's Theory

Abstract: Landau’s theory of second-order phase transitions for systems with two order parameters is discussed and applied to a meanfield Hamiltonian for an Ising model with bilinear and biquadratic pair interactions. Second-order phase transition temperatures and tricritical points are determined for several spins.