Title: Preservation of the Free Energy in a Migdal-Kadanoff Approximation for the Spin-l/2 Anisotropic Heisenberg Model

Keywords: Migdal-Kadanoff; Spin-l/2

Abstract: A modification of the Migdal-Kadanoff approximation is applied to study the spin-(1/2 anisotropic Heisenberg model. The approximate decimation introduced by Suzuki and Takano, and the method of preserving the free energy developed by Walker are adopted. Fixed points and critical lines are determined for cubic lattices. The dependence of fixed points on the number of terms used in the series expansion of the free energy is analyzed and discussed.