Title: Exact Duality-Decimation Transformations and Real-Space Renormalization for the Ising Model on a Square Lattice

Keywords: Duality-Decimation; Renormalization

Abstract: Critical properties of the Ising model with nearest-neighbor, next-nearest-neighbor, and four-spin interactions on the square lattice are studied by a real-space renormalization-group method. The recurrence relations of the couplings are obtained by a bond-moving operation followed by an exact duality-decimation transformation. Both the ferromagnetic and the superantiferromagnetic phase transitions are considered.