Title: Crystal and Molecular Structure of (1,1,4,4-Tetrafluoro-2-tert-buty-1,4-disilabut-2-ene)molybdenum (II) Pentacarbonyl

Keywords: Crystal Molecular molybdenum

Abstract: (1,1,4,4-Tetrafluoro-2-tert-butyl-l,4-disilabut-2-ene)molybdenum(IpIe)n tacarbonyl has been prepared photochemically by reaction of 3-tert-butyl- 1,1,2,2-tetrafluoro-l,2-disilacyclobutewniet h molybdenum hexacarbonyl in pentane. The crystal structure was determined by X-ray diffraction. The crystal is triclinic, of space group Pi, with Z = 2; a = 12.710 (3) A, b = 10.236 (2) A, c = 7.242 (5) A, CY = 86.53 (3)", 6 = 93.78 (3)O, y = 70.65 (2)O, and Dmld = 1.568 g ~ m - ~Th.e structure was solved by heavy-atom methods and refined by full-matrix least squares with the use of anisotropic temperature factors to an R value of 0.059 for 2897 independent reflections. The central molybdenum atom is seven-coordinated with a pentagonal-bipyramidal environment. The pentagonal base contains the disilabutene ligand and three carbonyl groups. The average bonding distances are 2.041 (13) A for Mo-C and 2.605 (3) A for Mo-Si. The five-membered molybdodisilabutene ring is rather strained with endocyclic silicon and carbon valence angles substantially reater and smaller than their tetrahedral and trigonal ideal ones, respectively. The transannular Si-Si distance is 2.861 1, which is substantially shorter than the sum of van der Waals radii, suggesting there might be direct siliconsilicon cross-ring interaction.