Title: Crystal and Molecular Structure of Carbonyl(1,1,4,4-Tetrafluoro-2-tert-butyl-1,4-disilabut-2-ene) (η5-Cyclopentadiene)Cobalt(II)

Keywords: Crystal structure silicon-cobalt sigma bond

Abstract: (C/sub 5/H/sub 5/)Co(CO)(Si/sub 2/F/sub 4/C/sub 6/H/sub 10/) was synthesized by the photochemical reaction between dicarbonyl (.eta./sup 5/-cyclopentadienyl) cobalt and 1,1,2,2-tetrafluoro-1,2,-disilacyclobutene. Its structure was identified by IR, NMR and mass spectrometry. The single crystal structure was studied for confirmation. The compound crystalized in a monoclinic space group P2/sub 1//n with unit cell a=7.120(6), b=20.334(3), c=10.682(1) A, .beta.=90.97(8).degree., Z=4 final R=0.050 for 3667 observed reflections. The molecule has a mirror plane symmetry about the Co atom coordination sphere. The reaction between the cobalt carbonyl and the 1,2-disilacyclobutene produces only silicon-cobalt .sigma. bonds.