National Tsing Hua University Institutional Repository > 歷任校長 > 劉兆玄 (1987-1993) > 期刊論文 >  Cycloaddition Reactions of Tetrafluorodisilacyclobutene with 1,3-Butadienes Mediated by Metal Carbonyls. 2. Direct Cycloaddition vs. Isomerization

Title: Cycloaddition Reactions of Tetrafluorodisilacyclobutene with 1,3-Butadienes Mediated by Metal Carbonyls. 2. Direct Cycloaddition vs. Isomerization

Keywords: Cycloaddition; Isomerization; Photochemical reaction; Transition metal Complexes; Silicon Organic compounds; Silicon heterocycle; Four membered ring; Five membered ring; Bicyclic compound; Six membered ring; NMR spectrum; Mass spectrum

Abstract: A systematic study of the effect of substituents at both terminal carbons of 1,3-dienes is carried out in the cycloaddition reactions with 1,1,2,2-tetrafluoro-l,2-disilacyclobutemnee diated by transition-metal carbonyls. Correlation between the structures of intermediates and reaction pathways is established. Discussion is made in terms of direct cycloaddition vs. isomerization.