Title: Cycloaddition Reactions between Tetrafluoro-Disilacyclobutene and Cyclic Diene Mediated by Transition Metal Carbonyls

Keywords: Cycloaddition; Tetrafluoro-Disilacyclobutene

Abstract: Under the mediation of transition metal carbonyls, cycloaddition of 3-t-butyl-1,1,2,2-tetrafluoro,2-disilacyclobutane (1) to various cyclic dienes have been studied under photochemical conditions. For conjugates dienes, Ni and Co mediated reactions give 1,4-addition products, whereas Fe, Mo and W mediated reactions result in 1,2-addition products. The hard metal Cr mediates the reactions to give products due to F migration. The reaction of non-conjugate norbornadiene with 1 gives 1,2- and 1,4-addition products under Cr mediation but gives only 1,2-addition products in the case of Mo mediation. Correlations between the structures of the intemediates and reaction pathways are discussed.