Title: Deposition of Conductive Ru and RuO2 Thin Films Employing a Pyrazolate Complex [Ru(CO)3(3,5-(CF3)2-pz)]2 as the CVD Source Reagent

Keywords: CHEMICAL-VAPOR-DEPOSITION; BRIDGED RUTHENIUM(I) COMPLEXES; ELECTRODE STRUCTURES; LIQUID INJECTION; RUTILE RUO2; METAL; GROWTH; RAMAN; (BA,SR)TIO3

Abstract: The reaction of Ru-3(CO)(12) with three equivalent of 3,5-bis(trifluoromethyl) pyrazole [(3,5-(CF3)(2)-pz)H] at 180degreesC produces the double pyrazolate-bridged ruthenium complex [Ru(CO)(3)(3,5-(CF3)(2)-pz)](2), (1), in high yield. Ibis ruthenium complex has been characterized by spectroscopic methods, revealing a molecular structure similar to that of the diosmium analogue [OS(CO)(3)(3,5-(CF3)(2)-pz)](2). Thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) of complex 1 showed an enhanced volatility compared to the parent carbonyl compound Ru-3(CO)(12) and the closely related, unsaturated 3,5-di-tert-butyl pyrazole complex (2) [Ru-2(CO)5(3,5-t-Bu-2-pz)(2)]. Using complex 1 as the CVD source reagent, ruthenium metal with a preferred (002) orientation can be deposited at 400 degreesC using H-2 as the carrier gas. If, however, O-2 is used as the carrier gas, RuO2 thin films with a (101) orientation are obtained. The as-deposited metal thin films were characterized by various surface techniques, as well as by electrical resistivity measurements.