Title: Organic light-emitting diodes based on charge-neutral Os(II) emitters: generation of saturated red emission with very high external quantum efficiency

Keywords: ELECTROPHOSPHORESCENCE; CYCLOMETALATED IRIDIUM COMPLEXES; ELECTROLUMINESCENT DEVICES; OSMIUM-COMPLEXES; PHOSPHORESCENCE; LIGANDS

Abstract: The OLED device using 6% of Os(fptz)(2)(PPh2Me)(2) as the dopant emitter in a CBP host and BPAPF as hole transporting material shows an external quantum efficiency of 15.3% and luminous efficiency of 21.3 cd A(-1) power efficiency of 6.3 Im W-1 at 20 mA cm(-2). An even higher external quantum efficiency of similar to20% was achieved at a low current density of similar to1 mA cm(-2).