Title: 菲律賓伊隆歐特語的格位系統之研究

Other Titles: A Study of Case-Marking System in Ilongot, Philippines

Keywords: 伊隆歐特語 菲律賓南島語; 南島語; 格位

Abstract: 此專題研究計畫旨在以田野調查的方式,蒐集菲律賓南島語中極少被描述或研究的 伊隆歐特語之語料,進而研究並撰寫伊隆歐特語之格位系統。 此伊隆歐特語的格位系統之研究具有下列重要性: (一) 格位系統為句子結構極重要的成份。如欲瞭解一個語言的句子結構,就 必須先瞭解其格位系統的運作。 (二) 伊隆歐特語的格位系統之研究可為編寫伊隆歐特語教材提供基礎。 (三) 伊隆歐特語的格位系統之研究可提供類型語言學家及句法理論學家語料 以測試他們所提出的有關格位及格位系統的論點或理論。 (四) 伊隆歐特語的格位系統之研究可提供歷史語言學家語料以幫助他們重建 原始南島語、原始馬玻語、原始菲律賓南島語等的格位標記及格位系統。 總而言之,伊隆歐特語的格位系統之研究可提供南島語言學家更多跨語言研究的語 料,將可使南島語言學之研究更蓬勃發展。

The main objective of this proposal is to investigate the case-marking system in Ilongot, a Southern Cordilleran language spoken in Luzon, Philippines. Ilongot is a language with nearly no linguistic description. In three major bibliographies of Philippine languages (Ward 1971, Johnson 1996, and Johnson et al. 2003), NO linguistic study on Ilongot is listed. In a recent survey of linguistic studies on Philippine languages, Liao (2006a) finds nearly no linguistic description on Ilongot and suggests that research on this language be of special need. Although there is nearly no linguistic study dealing with solely Ilongot, some linguistic materials can be drawn from Rosaldo’s anthropological studies on the Ilongot people (Rosaldo 1971, 1980, and 1984). Linguistic materials found in Rosaldo’s studies include a brief description of Ilongot phonology and some lexical items. Additional linguistic materials on Ilongot can be found in Reid (1971) and Himes (1998); both studies include lexical and phonological information from Ilongot (as well as from other minor Philippine languages). Seeing that NO morphosyntactic data on Ilongot is available as of today, this study aims at filling the gap by providing a detailed description of Ilongot case-marking system. To obtain case-marking data in Ilongot, the proposal applicant will conduct fieldwork in Nueva Vizcaya Province, Luzon, Philippines. To facilitate comparisons between Ilongot and other Philippine languages and/or Austronesian languages in general, the following sentence lists will be employed to collect data: (a) Constantino’s (n.d.) “Sentence Lists for Grammatical Features”; (b) Reid’s (n.d.) “Suggested Grammatical Detail Checklist for Philippine Languages” and “Language Notebook”. A detailed description of Ilongot case-marking system will be generated. The proposed study of Ilongot case-marking system is of great significance for the following reasons. First, case-marking is crucial to the clause structure of a language. To fully understand how the clause structure of a given language works, it is necessary to first understand how its case-marking system works. Second, a good description of Ilongot case-marking system can serve as a basis for the development of pedagogical materials in Ilongot. Third, it can provide typologists and theoreticians with new linguistic data to test the generalizations that they have made about case and/or case-marking systems in human language. Fourth, it is important for the field of comparative Austronesian studies. A number of comparative studies on Austronesian languages have provided us with the reconstructions of “case-markers” or “phrase-markers” for Proto-Austronesian (Ross 2002, 2006; Reid 1981b), Proto-Malayo-Polynesian (Ross 2002, 2006), and/or for Proto-Philippines (Reid 1978, 1979b). However, the results of these studies are NOT without problems. To obtain better reconstructions of “case-markers” or “phrase-markers” for different levels of protolanguages in the Austronesian language family, it is necessary to use great amount of data from different branches of Austronesian languages. The availability of Ilongot data can help achieve this goal.