Title: 菲律賓南島語的m-形動詞之演變

Other Titles: The Development of M-Verbs in Philippine Languages

Keywords: 菲律賓南島語 原始南島語; 原始馬玻語 maR-動詞; 中間語態動詞; Philippine languages; *maR- verbs

Abstract: 此研究計畫旨在探討菲律賓南島語m-形動詞的形態與功能之歷時演變。m-形動詞 指的是菲律賓南島語中帶有m-的形態的動態動詞,即帶有原始南島語 (Proto-Austronesian or PAN)*ma-、原始南島語(PAN)/原始馬玻語 (Proto-Malayo-Polynesian or PMP)*-um-、*maR-與原始馬玻語(PMP)*maN-等構形成分 (formative)之反映形式(reflexes)的不及物動態動詞(dynamic intransitive verbs)。 在菲律賓南島語中不及物動態動詞通常具有m-的形態(即-um-或與其相似之變體、 mag-或與其相似之變體、mang-/man-/mam-或與其相似之變體)。然而,我們如果將菲 律賓南島語不及物動態動詞的形態(和功能)與台灣南島語不及物動態動詞的形態(和 功能)做比較,我們就會發現台灣南島語與菲律賓南島語至少有以下的差異性: 1. 台灣南島語不及物動態動詞通常帶有-um-(或與其相似之變體)或ma-(或與其 相似之變體))的形態。雖然菲律賓南島語也用帶有-um-(或與其相似之變體)的 不及物動態動詞,但根據本人目前所觀察到的語料,ma-(或與其相似之變體)) 的形態似乎在有些菲律賓南島語中完成不具任何不及物動態動詞的功能。 2. 原始南島語(PAN)*maR-之反映形式在多數台灣南島語中通常僅用來表達「互 相」的意思,並不可當作其他不具「互相」之意思的不及物動態動詞來使用。 這點與菲律賓南島語差異性極大。在菲律賓南島語中,原始南島語(PAN)/原 始馬玻語(PMP)*maR-之反映形式不僅可以用來表達「互相」的意思,也可以 當作其他不具「互相」之意思的不及物動態動詞來使用。 3. 多數台灣南島語似乎不將任何帶有 mang-/man-/mam-(或與其相似之變體)的動 詞當作不及物動態動詞來使用。 本人希望能透過文獻研究(literature study)、文本研究(text analysis)與訪談發音人 (elicitation)等方式來找出m-形動詞從原始南島語/原始馬玻語到菲律賓南島語中所發 生的形態與功能之改變。 此計畫完成後將可提供類型學家有關不及物動態動詞語法功能的跨語言研究所需 之語料。此外,此研究的結果亦可提供歷史語言學家比較原始南島語/原始馬玻語m- 形動詞在不同的西部南島語所可能發生之歷時演變,如原始南島語*ma-、原始南島語/ 原始馬玻語的*-um-、*maR-與原始馬玻語*maN-等構形成分(formative)如何發展出現代 菲律賓南島語或其他西部南島語的m-形動詞系統。

This research project aims to study the development of m- verbs in Philippine languages. The term ‘m- verbs’ refers to ‘dynamic intransitive verbs that are marked by reflexes of Proto-Austronesian (PAN) *ma-, reflexes of PAN/Proto-Malayo-Polynesian (PMP) *-um- and *maR-, and reflexes of PMP *maN-.’ Dynamic intransitive verbs are quite often marked by reflexes of PAN/PMP *-um-, reflexes of PAN/PMP *maR-, or reflexes of PMP *maN- in Philippine languages. However, if we compare the markings and functions of dynamic intransitive verbs in Philippine languages with those of their counterparts in Formosan languages, we can observe at least the following differences: First, dynamic intransitive verbs are quite often marked by -um- (or its variant forms) or ma- (or its variant forms) in Formosan languages. [Dynamic intransitive verbs can also be unmarked or marked by other formatives in both Formosan and Philippine languages. However, I have left them out in my study because no formal changes can be observed in unmarked forms and no consistent correspondent patterns can be found in other formatives.] In Philippine languages, although -um- can also be used to mark dynamic intransitive verbs, ma- does not appear to mark dynamic intransitive verbs at all (at least in some Philippine languages). Second, in most (if not all) Formosan languages, reflexes of PAN *maR- are usually (if not always) only used to mark reciprocal verbs and/or reciprocal kin nouns. They do not seem to mark non-reciprocal dynamic intransitive verbs in most Formosan languages (exceptions are found at least in Kavalan and Bunun). By contrast, reflexes of PAN/PMP *maR- are not only used to mark reciprocal verbs and/or reciprocal kin nouns, but also mark non-reciprocal dynamic intransitive verbs in Philippine languages. Third, dynamic intransitive verbs do not seem to be marked by reflexes of *maN- at all in most (if not all) Formosan languages. It is the purpose of this project to figure out how dynamic intransitive m- verbs have changed from PAN *ma-, PAN/PMP *-um- and *maR-, and PMP *maN- to their modern reflexes in Philippine languages. It is hoped that the completion of this project will help Austronesian linguists understand better the development of verbal morphology and of verbal system in western Austronesian languages.