Title: 菲律賓南島語的人稱代名詞系統

Other Titles: Personal Pronoun Systems in Philippine Languages

Abstract: 此專書寫作計畫旨在撰寫一本有關『菲律賓南島語的人稱代名詞系統』的書。筆者希望此專書不僅能提供給語言學家從事語言比較的題材,也能提供給對於從事菲律賓南島語的描述與教學有興趣的(菲律賓)一點有關菲律賓南島語的背景知識。 在至少兩群的菲律賓南島語中,附接語代名詞(clitic pronouns)所出現的位置因句子的時態而異。此外,在很多菲律賓南島語中第一人稱雙數(dual)或複數包含式代名詞常被用來取代第一人稱單數或第二人稱單數代名詞。這些及其他與人稱代名詞有關的議題都將在此專書的完成版中有詳細的討論。

This is an interim report of a two-year project that I have been conducted since August 1, 2009, under the auspices of the National Science Council, Executive Yuan, Taiwan, ROC [NSC 97-2410-H-007-024-MY2]. The objective of the research is to prepare a monograph entitled “Personal Pronoun Systems in Philippine Languages”. It aims to offer a comprehensive description of personal pronoun systems in Philippine languages. It is hoped that the final product of this project is not only valuable to linguists but also to Filipinos who are interested in working on the description and/or teaching of any Philippine language. A number of interesting aspects about personal pronoun systems in Philippine languages have been observed so far. First, although most Philippine languages have two sets of enclitic pronouns, in at least two macrogroups of Philippine languages (Bashiic and Northern Luzon) personal pronouns can appear either as proclitics or enclitics depending on the tense/aspect/mood of a clause. Second, unusual formal coding of personal pronouns can be observed in various macrogroups of Philippine languages. Irregular formal coding of personal pronouns are most commonly found in events involving first person singular actor and second person undergoer in Philippine languages. However, this is not the only situation that irregularities will appear. So far, most, if not all, of the irregular coding situations appear to be related to the socio-pragmatic factor politeness.