Title: 補助人文及社會科學研究圖書計畫規劃主題---東南亞史研究

Other Titles: Study on Southeast Asian History---Southeast Asian History

Keywords: 季風亞洲 東南亞 印度支那; 島嶼東南亞; 葡萄牙; 西班牙; 荷蘭; 英國

Abstract: 清華大學歷史研究所自成立「近世中國與多元文化」研究所學程以來,即致力於中 外交通與東西方文明交流史圖書資料之蒐集;今後將繼續在現有的圖書基礎上,以 「季風亞洲與多元文化」為題,建立基本典藏,以期成為亞洲地區在此領域最豐 富的收藏單位。而近期目標即為先加強充實東南亞史領域的藏書,故此研究圖書計 畫將以『十六世紀以來歐洲人的海權擴張與東南亞世界』為主軸,作多元且深入 的蒐集與探討。 季風亞洲 (Monsoon Asia) 乃亞洲受季風影響的環印度洋盆與太平洋之大陸沿岸與 島嶼地區;主要包括南亞、東南亞及部分的東亞地區。由於季風,使得這個地區成為人 類歷史上一個極早且獨立的「地區體系」 (regional system);尤其在歐洲人東來後,更 形成一特有的「多元文化圈」 (Multi-cultural Circle)。而無論就地緣政治、歷史文化或 宗教的角度看,東南亞在季風亞洲中都扮演著銜接南亞與東亞以及融合東西文化的重要 角色。誰掌握了東南亞,誰便掌握了整個季風亞洲的發展先機。這個地區原受印度與中 國的文化影響極深,回教興起後,又迅速地被伊斯蘭文化所滲透;至十六世紀西力東漸, 歐洲海上列強葡萄牙、西班牙、荷蘭、英國、法國又相繼在此發展,可謂各據一方、互 不相讓,直至二十世紀亞洲民主國家興起為止。 清華大學歷史研究所為了進一步深化研究與大力拓展中外交通與東西文明交流的 視野和領域,不但研究方向已逐步擴展至東南亞與季風亞洲,並積極徵聘各方人才加 入研究團隊。目前擁有通曉葡、西、荷、法、俄、拉丁文等語文的學者,乃國內唯一有 能力突破十六世紀以來外文文獻瓶頸的專業團隊。因此希望經由申請本圖書計畫之經 費補助,為拓展研究領域奠定基礎。

Following the graduate course of “Modern China and Multi-Cultures” was founded as a section in the Institute of History of National Tsing Husa University in 2003, the Institute has been since then endeavored to the book connection in the field of Sino-foreign relationships and East-Western cultural intercourses. Based upon this present foundation, the Institute is now keen to set up a special collection in the field of “Monsoon Asia and Multi-Cultures”, and wish to be one of the most leading libraries in Asia in the near future. The target of this short phase is to first enhance the collection in the history of Southeast Asia, and “the European maritime expansion in Southeast Asia” and “Southeast Asian world since t he s i xt e e nt h c e ntur y” therefore become the main axes of our project of book collection. Monsoon Asia refers to all the coastal areas of South Asia, Southeast Asia, and partly East Asia which are deeply affected by monsoon; yet Southeast Asia has always been a key role between South and East Asia, no matter in the aspect of geographical politics, or history, or religion. Thereby, who holds Southeast Asia; who can control the conjuncture of the development of monsoon Asia. In history, Southeast Asia was first influenced by Indian and Chinese culture; it was then deeply penetrated by Muslim culture after the rise of Islam. Following the advent of European maritime powers, the likes of Portuguese, Spanish, Dutch, English, and French separately occupied this area one after another until this very last twentieth century. In order to deepen and widen the prospect and scope of research, not only our direction has gradually been extended to the areas of Southeast Asia and monsoon Asia on the one hand, but also our team work has continually and actively been strengthened on the other in recruiting various experts in Portuguese, Spanish, Dutch, Russian, Latin and French. Therefore, it is our wish that by means of this application to the financial aid for book collection so as to lay the foundation for our future studies