Title: 曹學研究及其與紅學、清史間之對話

Other Titles: The Interaction among Cao Studies, the Red Mansion Dream Studies, and Qing Histor

Abstract: 由於近年來網際網路和大型數位資料庫的普及,我們或已有條件提供曹學蛻變的 新動能。本計畫因此將嘗試從先前學者所奠立的豐實基礎出發,帶入新史料和新視角, 以釐清先前許多誤解,期盼能對《紅樓夢》早期核心讀者群間的人脈網絡有一較清晰 且正確的掌握。這群人乃以清初政爭失勢之宗室的後裔為主,筆者將盡最大努力去揣 摩這些人的遭際,以及他們對皇族鬥爭史事與宮廷八卦傳聞的掌握,希冀能在此一基 礎下重新細讀《紅樓夢》,以了解這些核心讀者如何透過脂批與作者互動,而曹雪芹又 如何將其家族歷史以及所聽所聞的旗人事跡融通並鋪陳入小說的情境與角色當中。更 期盼能讓曹學與清史之間展開更具意義的對話,以理解包含曹雪芹家族在內的旗籍遼 人在會通滿漢兩文化與語言的情形下,如何被清朝利用來落實於基層社會的統治,並紓解漢人士大夫階層的抗拒。

The popularization of internet and digital academic databases has provided a new incentive for new developments in Cao studies. This project is based on the rich results of previous studies, and attempts to provide answers to previously unresolved issues by bringing in new historical data and fresh viewpoints. It will clarify the identity of the few early readers of the Red Chamber Dream, and lay out the small and tight social network between them. This small group of early readers mainly consists of members of the Qing royal clan whose family lost power during the early years of the dynasty. This paper will study the experience of these people, as well as their knowledge of the history of power struggle in the royal clan and gossip in the palace. Through this, I hope to gain new understandings to the Red Chamber Dream, and how those early readers interacted with the author through their comments. And then analyze how Cao Xueqin incorporated his family history and the stories he heard into this literary masterpiece. Furthermore, I hope to engage Cao Studies into a more dynamic conversation with Qing History in order to study how the Cao family and other Chinese bannermen were used by the Qing to carry out local governance and mitigate the resistance of Han Chinese literati.