Title: 廣東興寧羅氏通書研究

Other Titles: A Study on the Almanacs Published by Luo Family at Xingning, Guangdong

Keywords: 通書 選擇術 術數

Abstract: 通書雖在每一時代裡都屬於不登大雅之堂的通俗出版物,但因一些中國人對 擇吉思想的篤信,導致選擇術得以在時空上長期制約了社會中的許多活動。此類 書籍至今仍流傳於各華人社會,是中國近代出版史和社會史上極具學術意義卻又 頗遭忽略的課題。 拜網路興起之賜,大量線裝選擇術原典、黃曆和通書可在拍賣網站上進行買 賣,這些網上資料的豐富程度或遠超過目前任何學界中人的知識經驗。筆者深刻 體會關於選擇術的研究已有機會進入一新的境界,惟因相涉的文獻極多,且有太 多的內容與範疇尚不曾被爬梳,故筆者決定將此計畫的前期目標局限於近代最普 及且目前存世最多的廣東興寧羅氏通書,希望能透過此一較細緻的個案研究,並 從物質文化史等角度更具體地了解術數在華人社會的傳遞方式及其影響層面。相 信此研究將可變成一把開啟了解古代通俗文化 (popular culture) 和日常生活 (daily life) 之門的鎖鑰,並吸引學界給與術數史更多的關注。

In ancient China, as divination prevailed and official calendars were too simple to meet the need of people, there was privately edited almanac (tongshu) which, including not only calendar but also auspicious explanations of all kinds, was practically a household encyclopedia. So far, most studies on tongshu remain introductory. The rise of internet during the last ten years creates a few very large bookselling websites. Many old Chinese almanacs and divination books published before 1949 become available through these websites. This project, therefore, will attempt to analyze the most popular tongshu published by Luo family at Xingning (in Guangdong) over the last two hundred years and, through an examination of its contents and its way of being distributed by various branches, to understand the evolution of astrology in prophecy as well as the daily life and popular culture in China.