Title: Interplay between Cell Migration and Neurite Outgrowth Determines SH2B1β-Enhanced Neurite Regeneration of Differentiated PC12 Cells

Keywords: PROTEIN-KINASE-C; NERVE GROWTH-FACTOR; HUMAN NEURODEGENERATIVE DISORDERS; NEURONAL MIGRATION; AXONAL-TRANSPORT; MAP KINASE; PHOSPHATIDYLINOSITOL-3 KINASE; NEUROTROPHIC FACTORS; SENSORY NEURONS

Abstract: The regulation of neurite outgrowth is crucial in developing strategies to promote neurite regeneration after nerve injury and in degenerative diseases. In this study, we demonstrate that overexpression of an adaptor/scaffolding protein SH2B1b promotes neurite re-growth of differentiated PC12 cells, an established neuronal model, using wound healing (scraping)

assays. Cell migration and the subsequent remodeling are crucial determinants during neurite regeneration. We provide evidence suggesting that overexpressing SH2B1β enhances protein kinase C (PKC)-dependent cell migration and phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K)-AKT-, mitogen activated protein kinase (MAPK)/extracellular signal-regulated protein kinase (ERK) kinase (MEK)-ERK-dependent neurite re-growth. Our results further reveal a cross-talk between pathways involving PKC and ERK1/2 in regulating neurite re-growth and cell migration. We conclude that temporal regulation of cell migration and neurite outgrowth by SH2B1β contributes to the enhanced regeneration of differentiated PC12 cells.