Title: SH2B1 beta enhances fibroblast growth factor 1 (FGF1)-induced neurite outgrowth through MEK-ERK1/2-STAT3-Egr1 pathway

Keywords: Fibroblast growth factor; Growth factor signaling; SH2B1

Abstract: Genetic studies have established the crucial roles of FGF signaling, FGF-induced gene expression and morphogenesis during embryogenesis. In this study, we showed that overexpressing a signaling adaptor protein, SH2B1β, enhanced FGF1-induced neurite outgrowth in PC12 cells. SH2B1β has previously been shown to promote nerve growth factor (NGF) and glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF)-induced neurite outgrowth, in part, through prolonging NGF and GDNF-induced signaling. To delineate how SH2B1β promotes FGF1-induced neurite outgrowth, we examined its role in FGF1-dependent signaling. Our data suggest that SH2B1β enhances and prolongs FGF1-induced MEK-ERK1/2 and PI3K-AKT pathways. We also provided the first evidence that FGF1 induces the phosphorylation of signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3) at serine 727 [pSTAT3(S727)] in PC12 cells. SH2B1β enhances this phosphorylation and the expression of the immediate early gene, Egr1. Through inhibitor assays, we have further shown that MEK-ERK1/2 is required for FGF1-induced neurite outgrowth, pSTAT3(S727) and Egr1 expression. Moreover, inhibiting Rho kinase, ROCK, enhances FGF1-induced neurite outgrowth through pSTAT3(S727)-independent manner. Taken together, our results demonstrate, for the first time, that SH2B1β enhances FGF1-induced neurite outgrowth in PC12 cells mainly through MEK-ERK1/2-STAT3-Egr1 pathway.