Title: Supermode-noise-free eighth-order femtosecond soliton from a backward dark-optical-comb-injection mode-locked semiconductor optical amplifier fiber laser,

Keywords: RING LASER PULSE GENERATION; COMPRESSION

Abstract: A backward dark-optical-comb-injection mode-locked semiconductor optical amplifier fiber laser (SOAFL) with a femtosecond pulse width and an ultrahigh supermode-noise suppressing ratio (SMSR) is primarily demonstrated. The mode-locked SOAFL pulse with a spectral linewidth of 0.45 nm is shortened from 15 to 8.6 ps under chirp compensation in a 420 m long dispersion-compensated fiber, corresponding to a time-bandwidth product of 0.48. The eighth-order soliton is obtained by the nonlinearly soliton's compression of the chirp-compen sated SOAFL pulse in a 112 m long single-mode fiber at an input peak power of 51 W, providing the pulse width, the linewidth, and the nearly transform-limited time-bandwidth product are < 200 fs, 13.8 nm, and 0.34, respectively. The phase noise and integrated timing jitter at an offset frequency below 1 MHz are -105 dBc/Hz and 0.8 ps, respectively. An ultrahigh pulse-compression ratio of 43 and a SMSR of 87 dB for the eighth-order SOAFL soliton are reported.