Title: A New High-Density and Ultrasmall-Cell-Size Contact RRAM (CR-RAM) With Fully CMOS-Logic-Compatible Technology and Circuits

Keywords: Contact resistive random access memory (CR-RAM); current method high resistance state (HRS); low resistance state (LRS); nonvolatile memory (NVM)

Abstract: A valid resistive dielectric film with excellent state switching is successfully demonstrated in a contact resistive RAM (CR-RAM) structure fabricated by 90-nm CMOS logic technology. This unique CR-RAM cell is realized by placing the RRAM material on top of the N+ silicon with a very small resistive switching area limited by the source line contact. In addition, the set and reset current of the new RRAM cell can be both well controlled and reduced by the choice of 1T + 1R structure. Furthermore, by adjusting operation conditions, an optimized high-speed and good-sensing margin cell is obtained with low levels of set and reset currents. Finally, the lower operation voltages and less current stress significantly improve data reliability, even after long-term high temperature and more than 1000 K cycling stresses.