Title: Source Side Injection Programmed P-Channel Self-Aligned-Nitride One-Time Programming Cell for 90 nm Logic Nonvolatile Memory Applications

Keywords: 90-NM CMOS TECHNOLOGY

Abstract: This study demonstrates a logic compatible p-channel self-aligned-nitride (SAN) cell for one-time programming (OTP) memory applications. The SAN storage structure is independent of the gate oxide thickness, allowing these cells to be performed in a pure advanced logic process beyond 90 nm. The study also exams the characteristics of the source-side injection hot electron (SSIHE) scheme using the simulation tools, and successfully verified the programming characteristics of the p-channel SAN cell with different program voltages. Moreover, this study shows the proposed SAN cell has a wide read current window, high reliability, and superior immunity to disturbance. Combined with a source-side injection scheme, this cell provides a promising solution for advanced logic nonvolatile memory (NVM) applications.