National Tsing Hua University Institutional Repository > 電機資訊學院 > 電機工程學系 > 會議論文  >  A 0.5V 4Mb Logic-Process Compatible Embedded Resistive RAM (ReRAM) in 65nm CMOS Using Low Voltage Current-Mode Sensing Scheme with 45ns Random Read Time

Keywords: Resistive RAM

Abstract: Numerous low-supply-voltage (VDD) mobile chips, such as energy-harvesting-powered devices and biomedical applications, require low-VDD on-chip nonvolatile memory (NVM) for low-power active-mode access and power-off data storage. However, conventional NVMs cannot achieve low-VDD operation due to insufficient write voltage generated by charge-pumped (CP) circuits at a low VDD, and a lack of low-VDD current-mode sense amplifiers (CSA) [1-4] to overcome read issues in reduced sensing margins, degraded speeds, and insufficient voltage headroom (VHR). Resistive RAM (ReRAM) [4-6] is a promising memory with the advantages of short write time, low write-voltage, and reduced write power compared to Flash and other NVMs. Using a low-VDD CP with relaxed output voltage/current requirements for write operations, ReRAM is a good candidate for on-chip low-VDD NVM if a low-VDD CSA is provided, particularly for frequent-read-seldom-write applications. We develop a body-drain-driven CSA (BDD-CSA) with dynamic BL bias voltage (VBL) and small VHR for larger sensing margins to achieve a lower VDDmin, faster read speed, and better tolerance of read cell current (ICELL) and BL leakage current (IBL-LEAK) variations compared to conventional CSAs. A fabricated 65nm 4Mb ReRAM macro using the BDD-CSA and our CMOS-logic-compatible ReRAM cell [7] achieves 0.5V VDDmin. The BDD-CSA achieves 0.32V VDDmin.