Authors: Chien-Hung Yeh;Chi-Wai Chow;Yen-Liang Liu;Ci-Ling Pan

Keywords: long-reach passive optical network on-off keying modulation timedivision-multiplexed

Abstract: In this demonstration, we propose and investigate a long reach passive optical network (PON) using four wavelength-multiplexed signals with both on–off keying modulations for 40 Gb/s downlink traffic in 100 km fiber transmission without dispersion compensation. In the exchange node, we can use four channels with video services broadcasting to each optical network unit (ONU) for the uplink signal remodulation. Hence, four wavelength-multiplexed video signals also can be used to inject into the corresponding reflective semiconductor optical amplifiers in each ONU for uplink signal remodulation to achieve a 4 × 2.5 Gb/s data rate. In addition, under the 32 split ratio PON system, the power penalties of nearly 6.7 and 1 dB could be measured at the bit error rate of 10−9 for the downlink and uplink traffic, respectively.