Title: 核種靈敏度分析用於壓水式反應器燃耗信用效應之研究

Keywords: 用過核燃料 臨界安全 spent nuclear fuel criticality safety; 燃耗信用效應

Abstract: 本論文係利用核種靈敏度分析方法(Nuclide Sensitivity Method, NSM),有系統地探討運轉參數對於PWR用過核燃料燃耗信用效應的影響。研究方法首先檢視一個典型PWR用過核燃料的組成,從數百個核種中選出20個中子吸收截面較大的核種,因為它們對於用過核燃料的增殖因數評估具有潛在的影響,逐一計算這些核種在不同的冷卻時間點之下,對於用過核燃料增殖因數的靈敏程度。接著以上述核種靈敏度分析方法量化分析PWR運轉參數對於用過核燃料燃耗信用效應的影響,本論文選用的運轉參數包括:初始鈾濃縮度、單位功率、運轉歷史、硼酸水濃度、燃料溫度、緩速劑溫度、控制棒效應與軸向功率分布等八種。相較於直接進行燃耗計算與臨界分析,利用核種靈敏度分析用過核燃料燃耗信用效應的優點如下:(一)可深入探討用過核燃料組成與臨界安全的特性;(二)可量化分析與比較個別核種對於用過核燃料增殖因數的影響。

This study investigated the PWR burnup credit effect using the nuclide sensitivity method. From a typical PWR spent nuclear fuel, the method started with selecting the top 20 nuclides with significant macroscopic neutron absorption cross sections, which are expected to have potential effect on the system multiplication factor. After that, the sensitivity of each nuclide to the system multiplication factor at various cooling times was evaluated using the MCNPX Monte Carlo transport code. This method can be used to estimate the spent fuel burnup credit effect and identify what nuclides cause the difference. This study quantitatively analyzed the burnup credit effect of several PWR fuel depletion parameters, including initial enrichment, specific power, operation history, boron concentration, fuel temperature, moderator temperature, control rods effect, and axial power distribution. Compared to direct criticality calculations of spent nuclear fuel, two major advantages of the nuclide sensitivity method are: (1) The criticality safety of spent fuel can be examined in depth in terms of their characteristics and compositions; (2) The method can give quantitative estimate of the contribution of each nuclide in the spent fuel to the system multiplication factor.