Title: 在黨管與市場夾縫中的中國報業:以南方都市報為例

Keywords: 中國新聞業;新聞專業主義;新聞監督;新聞審查

Abstract:   本研究跳脫既往只具焦宏觀黨國體制變遷對於媒體影響的研究,特別著重分析微觀行動者的行為。因此本文以南方都市報為案例,並以該報基層採編人員為主要對象,分析基層行動者在國家與市場的夾縫中,如何去發揮新聞專業主義。

本文發現新聞媒體在黨管審查與監督下,新聞基層採編人員是有些許空間可以發揮新聞專業主義與之抗衡。首先,以時間點來說,黨管新聞輿論的鬆緊有一定的時間可循,這讓新聞採編人員可以依據時間點來做抗爭。接著,專業新聞主義抗衡策略可分為三種:一、分析具體禁令,二、突破禁令,三、人事調度。前兩者反抗策略的選擇,須視當時新聞事件輿論緊縮程度而做決定;後者則是確保當前兩者反抗策略若不幸失敗後,對於基層採編人員所做的最後一層防護。最後,中國新聞媒體若要擁有自由的發聲權,最終還是有賴於政治體制改變才有可能實現。

To avoid looking merely at how the transition of Chinese party-state system influenced the media industry, this study focused on observing news editors in a rather micro context. To analyze how the basic news editors apply to the principle of professional ethics in journalism, news editors in Southern Metropolis Daily was selected as the focus group in this study.

Under the supervision of Chinese Communist Party, there are possibilities for grassroots news editors to uphold the principle of professional ethics in journalism and challenge the Party. Firstly, news editors could avoid conflicts with Chinese Communist Party by observing the party’s attitude towards the media censorship in certain period of time. Secondly, there are three main strategies to protect the principle of professional ethics in journalism. First is specific regulations analysis, second is regulations violation and the third is personnel rearrangement. The two former strategies were subjected to the pressure of the public opinion. The latter one was only applied after the failure of the two former strategies. Lastly, freedom of speech within Chinese media industry could only be achieved by reforming the Chinese political system.