Title: 合歡山松雪樓派遣員工薪資爭議:一個田野民族誌的考察

Keywords: 勞工運動;階級;勞動研究

Abstract: 林務局東勢林管處直營的事業單位合歡山松雪樓,其中房務與櫃檯工作人員勞務外包,屬非典型就業中的派遣勞工。因工作中與管理階層的衝突越趨劇烈,歷經一個月每日漫長的討論之後,勞工決議發起抗爭,希望透過爭取《勞動基準法》所保障的薪資待遇,實則達到解決工作衝突的目標。但是勞工運動的列車啟動了以後,事情的發展卻不斷出乎這群派遣員工意料之外,資方立場強硬,不承認違法,工作中的衝突不減反增。運動目標轉而訂定「拿到補償薪資」,透過立委協商、申請勞動檢查、向地方勞工局申請調解、召開記者會等運動策略完成目標。這群勞工經歷這些事件後,深刻地認知到自己身處一個剝削且是政府公務員共謀後果下的派遣體制,並且發展出不同於抗爭以前的勞工權利意識。這本論文說明的便是此勞工運動之始末,以及考察權利意識發展的動態過程,並反省研究者同時作為勞工運動組織者,我的視角與立基點從何而來。

Xongxue Lodge, a hotel directly operated by the Dongshih Forest District Office of the Forestry Bureau, has outsourced their labor needs of housekeeping staff and receptionist for a lapse of time. In order to fight for their basic right of earning reasonable wages, which are included in the Labor Standards Act, these dispatched workers made a stand against their employers after a month-long negotiation with them fell apart. However, the employers had held their ground and refused to recognize that they were breaking the law, the unsettling situation fueled the controversies. The campaign thus turned and appealed for getting their compensation wages as well, they demonstrated the wage issue by consulting legislators, applying for labor inspection, applying third-party negotiations by local labor administrative, and holding press conference. After the campaign, the workers learned that they were in an exploiting outsourcing system, which held by civil servants in the government jointly. Yet during the campaign, these workers developed a different set of labor consciousness. This study documented this campaign and scrutinized the dynamical emergence of labor consciousness; furthermore, this study examined the context of that when a researcher who also leads a campaign for labor rights in the field. (Note: The study is solely in a context of a specific Taiwan labor situation and Mandarin language, please do not cite this study if this abstract is the only part of your reference to this study. The author does not recommend citing this study when you cannot adequately and properly utilize Mandarin.)