Title: 研究人類Aβ42對果蠅不同神經的影響及其與人類LRRK2 和tau間的交互作用

Keywords: Aβ42;LRRK2;tau

Abstract: Amyloid beta 42 (Aβ42)是一個短的胜?,且被認為在阿茲海默症的致病機轉中扮演著重要的角色。而近期在一些研究中顯示Aβ42在許多其他的疾病,像是帕金森氏症、多發性硬化症及與17號染色體相關的?顳痴呆兼帕金森?合症等等的疾病中可能也扮演著一些角色。雖然隨著這些研究的發現Aβ42顯得日趨重要,然而對於它大部分的特性仍然未知。在本篇論文中,我們使用果蠅這個模式生物,並著重在Aβ42的探討。我們顯現出Aβ42在不同種類的神經中可能有不同的影響。這也是第一次去探討Aβ42在多巴胺神經中的影響,我們發現表現Aβ42在多巴胺神經中並不會造成多巴胺神經的凋亡、且會使果蠅增加運動能力並有抗老化的效果。而將Aβ42表現在血清素神經中也會使果蠅增加其運動能力。相反的,在麩胺酸神經中表現Aβ42的果蠅則隨著年齡逐漸顯現出其在運動行為上的缺陷。除此之外,我們也探討Aβ42和其他蛋白像是tau和LRRK2間是否有交互作用,然而在我們的結果中並未看到他們之間有交互作用存在。總而言之,我們的結果提供了一些對於Aβ42在不同神經的特性的一些新的見解,這或許對於了解這些的疾病有著一點幫助。

Amyloid beta 42 (Aβ42) is a short peptide thought to play a central role in the pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease (AD). Recently, several studies suggest that Aβ42 might also have roles in many diseases such as Parkinson’s disease (PD), multiple sclerosis (MS), frototemporal dementia with Parkinsonism linked Chromosome 17 (FTDP-17). While Aβ42 is becoming increasingly important, the characteristics of Aβ42 are largely unknown. In present study, we use Drosophula as a model and focus on Aβ42. We show that Aβ42 might have different effects on different type of neurons. It is the first time to explore the influence of Aβ42 in dopaminergic neuron. Surprisingly, we find that expression of Aβ42 in dopaminergic neuron leads no neuron degeneration, increases motor activity and has anti-aging effect. And expression of Aβ42 in serotonergic neuron also increases the motor behavior. In contrast, flies over-expressing Aβ42 in glutamatergic neuron exhibit progressive motor defect. In addition, we also explore the interaction between Aβ42 and other proteins such as tau and LRRK2. However, in our study we cannot find their interaction yet. Taken together, our results provide new insights of characteristics of Aβ42 in different types of neuron.