Title: 重訪台商生產協力網絡:以珠三角一家台資電子廠為例

Keywords: 電子業;台商;協力網絡;信任;不對稱依賴 electronics industry;Taiwanese investors;production network;trust;asymmetric dependence

Abstract: 從以往的文獻可知,儘管台商納入陸資廠並非新現象,但是不同於早期只有少數的陸資廠商被採用,如今對於許多台資企業而言,尤其在2008年前後,外部大環境的劇烈變動之下,為了維持成本上的優勢競爭力,台商的供應鏈中出現大量的陸資供應廠已是常態。因此針對這樣的現象,本文以珠三角地區一家台資電子廠為例,探討其底下供應鏈中廠商組成的變化過程,當中分別從採購方的台資企業、台資供應廠與陸資供應廠的角度出發,探討廠商如何看待彼此的合作或者競爭關係。同時,為了能夠更加精確地描述廠商互動時信任、權力及制度三者之間交雜的關係,本文主要運用「不對稱依賴」的概念來解釋陸資供應廠進入台商生產網絡之後與台資客戶之間的合作關係,其實是立基於雙方所處的場域位置來決定誰是這段信任關係的付出者與受益者。

Former studies on Taiwanese investors (Taishang) in China show that there are few Chinese suppliers in Taishang’ supply chain. However, many local firms have been included in the production network of Taishnag since 2008 because of the global financial crisis. Therefore, in this paper, I use a Taiwanese high-tech enterprise, located in the Pearl River Delta region, as a case to examine how the transformation of production network in influencing cooperation and competition among Taiwanese buyers, Taiwanese suppliers and Chinese suppliers. Meanwhile, this paper uses the concept of "asymmetric dependence" to explain the relationship of trust, power, and institutions between Chinese supplier and Taiwanese buyers. In this situation, the firm who occupies advantageous position in the supply chain would enjoy the fruit of the trust relationship.