Title: 「做中國人」?對台幹任職於一間中國國營企業的制度化過程研究

Keywords: 台幹;國企;制度化;技術移民;黨政體制

Abstract: 摘要

不同於以往台商/幹研究只專注在台資企業的工作場域中進行,本文企圖透過對一間中國國營企業的個案研究,初步了解近年來在中資企業快速崛起的過程中,台幹轉換職場跑道後的工作情形。本文主要使用組織理論中的「制度化」觀點,來分析解釋台幹在國企的工作經驗表現。國企的制度文化有別於一般私營企業,雖然中央政府自1978年已開始持續推動國企的市場化改革,但是後社會主義中國的國企「黨政」色彩依舊濃厚,無論是企業的硬性規章制度、獎懲措施抑或者是軟性思想灌輸,黨政都在企業內部產生一定的作用力,形塑著國企組織的遊戲規則。在這種情況下,即便具有相對優勢專業、經驗的台幹仍必須透過「制度化」的方式取得國企內部成員的認同,並且發展出新的策略行動以取得在國企的合法性。在黨政至上的紅色企業組織裡,台幹要「做個愛黨愛國的中國人」,不僅出現「類黨員」的行為模式,在中國人主導的組織中,台幹也不會像以前一樣沿用台灣的溝通模式,劃分台、中之間的不同,他們會表現自己是一個中國人,融入大陸人的企業環境中。然而本文卻也觀察到在包含宿舍、足浴店與餐廳等私領域中,台幹會展現出與前台不同的作為積極在後台空間中尋找賦予「自我台灣」內涵與意義的生活空間,藉由批評抱怨與講八卦等方式不時挑戰結構體制加諸在他們身上的壓力。台幹這種前後台的表演作法,不僅讓我們觀察到行動者在面對制度化過程中在私領域中可能出現的能動性,而且也進一步補充組織制度論在理解行動者檯面下自主行為的不足。

Abstract

Unlike former Taishang (Taiwanese investors)studies, which mainly focuse on the context of operation in Taiwanese enterprises, this paper attempts to examine the work experiences of Taiwanese skilled workers in a Chinese state-owned enterprise from the perspective of institutionalization. Although the Chinese central government has started the reform of marketization since 1978, the state-owned enterprises in post-socialist China are still largely controlled by Chinese Communist Party. That is, the Chinese Communist Party is still capable of shaping the rules of the game in the state-owned enterprises through formal and informal regulations, such as rewarding systems and informal rules. Under these circumstances, the Taiwanese skilled workers with relatively more competence and experience still have to follow the rules and behave like a Chinese to obtain the legitimacy in the state-owned enterprises. In a “red” enterprise as the case presented in my study, the Taiwanese skilled workers would have the behavioral model of “semi-party member”, and act as “a Chinese who loves the nation and its party”. Consequently, it is difficult for them to apply the former Taiwanese communication model in Chinese state-owned enterprises. However, in the personal territories, such as the dormitory, foot bath shops, and restaurants, the Taiwanese skilled workers behave differently in the back stage and actively seek an inner expression of “self-recognition” in their living space. By complaints and gossips, they constantly challenge the pressure and authority imposed by the institutional structures. Such behavior differences of the Taiwanese skilled workers in the front and back stages not only highlight the presentation of self in institutionalization, but also increase our understanding of organization theories regarding what would happen on the back stage.

Keyword: Taiwanese skilled workers , migration , state-owned enterprises, institutionalization, , Chinese party regime.