Title: 內陸居大不易:中國大陸台資廠勞動制度的重整

Keywords: 中國大陸;農民工;內陸;勞資;勞動;台商

Abstract: 本文分析中國大陸台商的內陸遷移過程和後果。自從2000年中期以來,沿海勞力密集的台資中小企業面臨嚴重的生存威脅,部分台資廠商向內陸擴廠或遷廠。本文以浙江遷移至安徽的台資廠作為田野調查案例。台商往內陸遷移之後,體會了內陸的政府行為、勞動力的質與量,都和沿海非常不同。在內陸面臨的挑戰包括:人事成本高漲、勞工流動率高、勞動力品質不足,因此工廠的勞動制度必須調整更動。在家鄉上班的農民工,自我認同為農民,不是工人。農忙時節,農民工往往放棄更好的工,返家務農,造成台商人力更加短缺。農民工的在地社會關係,使其群體議價能力上升,台資廠必須在工時、休假、食宿等方面,讓步妥協,且不能沿用沿海的專制高壓管理模式。內遷台商,必須遷就適應內陸的勞動環境及當地勞動群體的勞動習慣,以求得組織生存的最大可能性。

This study examines the process and consequences of moving inland for Taiwanese small and medium enterprises in coastal China. Since the mid-2000s, as wages in the booming coastal cities have continued to rise, Taiwanese manufacturers started to build new branch factories in inland areas, or simply relocated their production into the interior where labor was thought to be ample and cheap. However, soon the firms moving inland found that skilled and well-disciplined workers were always in short supply. There was also a high uncertainty of workers’ attendance during the busy farming season. Workers working in their home-town firms actually identified themselves as peasants and assumed farming as their priority, even if its marginal benefits were much less than the wages earned from the factory. They were embedded in social networks in the local society and felt comfortable to file complaints with local government or to quarrel with their employer if the factory did something that violated their interests. As a result, Taiwanese firms used dispatched workers, outsourced or subcontracted its manufacturing orders to outside production sites, which led to different labor institutions in inland China.