Title: 台灣骨科器材公司之國際市場競爭策略

Keywords: 人工關節;市場競爭策略;骨科器材公司

Abstract: 高齡化社會所面臨的問題是老年人的相關疾病,其中骨科相關疾病的產業以人工關節為主,目前美國大廠占領了全球人工關節的主要市場,並持續藉由併購增加市場佔有率,增加小廠的競爭壓力。本論文主要探討台灣骨科器材公司邁入國際市場所遭遇的困難與競爭的優勢,藉由PEST,SWOT和Ansoff成長矩陣等研究方法探討個案公司目前主要市場美國與中國大陸可能的機會及其對市場競爭策略。1.美國市場:建議可以東方移民人數多的區域為主要市場,透過提供品質佳但價格較低的產品打入醫院的採購端並藉由提供客製化手術器械加強對目標使用者-臨床醫師的服務。2.大陸市場:建議個案公司必須加強產品的廣度同時往高端與低端市場兩邊同時擴張,及藉由台灣醫師協助對大陸醫師的臨床教育訓練,以爭取更高的市場占有率。最後兩個市場也可考慮與在地的廠商或經銷商合作,藉由合作者在地市場的資源共同開發新市場。

One of the most important issues in aging polulations is aging-related diseases. In orthopedic industies, total joint replacement is the largest marketplace which is dominated by US manufacturers. Though merger and acquisition activites by these US manufacturers, they continue to increase market share while the other small orthopedic companies sustain higher competitive pressure in global marketplace. This research focuses on the growth opportunity and competitive strategy of one Taiwan orthopedic company for its major international markets-US and China. By using PEST, SWOT and Ansoff growth matrix, the possible growth competitive strategies and related markting strategies of the company is investigated. 1. In US market: It is recommended to focus on the area of Asia immigrants, through the provision of good quality but low price products into the hospital's procurement side and by providing customized surgical instruments to strengthen the target users – orthoedic surgeon. 2 in China market: it is recommended to develop more products expansion into both sides of high-end and low-end markets. In order to gain a higher market share, asking surgeons in Taiwan to assist clinical education to China Surgeon. Finally, two markets may also consider cooperation with the local manufacturer or distributor, by using collaborators resources to develop new markets.