Title: 發展半導體元件測試業之營運策略探討-以S公司為例

Keywords: 經營策略;市場行銷;營運策略

Abstract: 引導本文從五力分析,先從外而內對於產業的分析,再由內而外SWOT 分析以公司的核心競爭力等要素來訂定企業經營目標,市場行銷的方法。 再加以 Hill, Terry & Hill, Alex ( 2009) 所著作Manufacturing operation strategy的戰略框架理論觀點作為基礎來探討如何將經營策略與營運策略緊密連結再一起。 而經營策略為公司策略之源頭, 而其組成因素來自於三個要素, 公司使命、環境的審視、核心競爭力。 遵循經營策略而發展出的市場行銷策略要如何與營運策略產生關連性,而其中扮演重要的轉接橋梁Qualifiers and Order winners為本論文的核心。從文獻中對於Qualifiers and Order winners criteria定義的了解後,將此Criteria應用於半導體元件測試產業,發現Criteria會隨客戶族群的不同及產業特性的不同而有所演變,於本文中對於半導體元件測試產業的客戶族群為何及要求有較深入的論述。對於Qualifier and Order winners criteria 清楚了解後,發現此產業必須將criteria展開至二階後,方可發展出營運策略與規劃出相對應不同客戶群的行動方案及目標予營運單位來執行,於此提出改良式的frame work運用於半導體元件測試產業中。最後透過實際個案公司對於IDM客戶的Criteria為例,來驗證此改良式的策略框架的方法來發展相對應的營運單位行動方案與目標設定。

本研究最大的貢獻就是(一)發現這種策略架構個別地存在於半導體元件測試業,但尚未被有效的連結且有效利用。(二) 提出改良式的策略框架了解「為何」以及「如何」利用Qualifier and Order winners區分客戶屬性並應用於半導體元件測試業。(三) 改良式的策略框架模型亦可以由工業界、學術界和學生用於獲得深入瞭解製造業競爭優勢的關鍵問題。

關鍵字:經營策略、市場行銷、Qualifiers & Order winners、營運策略

Lead by five forces analysis, from external to internal analysis, SWOT analysis for core competitiveness of the company from the inside, and other elements to set business goals and marketing methods. Hill, Terry and Hill, Alex (2009) book Manufacturing Operation Strategy of the theoretical views of the strategic framework, as the basis for discussion on how business strategy and operation strategy link closely. Business strategy is the source of corporate policy, and its constituent elements from the three elements of mission, environmental scanning and core competitiveness of the company. Follow business strategy is marketing strategy which how to transfer into operation strategy closely. The connecting bridges “Qualifiers and Order winners “ play an important for the core of the thesis. From the literature for Qualifiers and Order winners criteria defined after understanding, apply this Criteria to the semiconductor component test industry, find Criteria vary with different customer groups and industrial properties and evolution. In this article for semiconductor component test industry's customer groups, and have asked for more in-depth discussion. Qualifier and Order winners criteria clearly known, after discovering this criteria must be expanded to the second-order before they can develop an operation strategy and map out the programme of action correspond to different customer segments and golas for the functional unit to perform. This modified frame work used in semiconductor components testing industry. Finally, through practical case for IDM customers of the company's Criteria, to verify this theory and development of improved strategic framework that corresponds to the functional units with the objectives of the programme of action setting. The maximizing the contribution of the present study is to (1) Find such structural way exists in the component tests of semiconductor industry individually but the link business strategy with operation strategy was not effective. (2) Propose improving framework of strategy and apply to component testing field of semiconductor。(3) Improved framework model can also be used by industry, academia and students gain an in-depth understanding of industry competitive advantage of the critical issues.

Key word: Business strategy, Marketing strategy, Qualifiers and order winners, Operation strategy 。