Title: 老年居家專業醫療照護商業模式

Keywords: 商業模式;銀髮照護;遠距照護;成功老化;在地老化

Abstract: 隨著臺灣人口結構改變,65歲以上人口占總人口比率已高達11%,新生兒的出生率偏低。老年化社會是年老者本身及子女親屬不得不面對的課題。由於高齡少子的趨勢,年長者在居家照護上需藉助外來機構的協助,使能在日常生活,又特別是當身體有病痛時,仍能享有生活品質。

本研究提出一新老年居家照護的商業模式。鎖定於獨居或夫妻沒有與子女同住60歲以上亞急性及出院後需要居家照護,且有一定能力支付生活支出的老年族群。這類長者通常被排除在許多政府所提供各項居家照護服務。此外,雖然目前有大型安養機構或是老年住宅的成立,提供各項照護,但在入住條件與預算限制,大部份長者並不適合此類照護。因此,為其提供涵蓋各項專業居家照護服務(如:協助遠距醫療的申請、叫餐及預約交通等服務)是具有潛在需求的。

此項新的居家照護商業模式,主要是結合各項專業照護人員,如護理人員、復健師以及居家服務員,以到府服務的方式來提供各項照護服務,此種服務符合在地老化的概念,亦是大多數年老者的希望。

本研究亦進一步探討成立以此商業模式為主的商業機構,所需的各方面規畫,包括地點選擇、資本支出、人員配置、服務項目設計、市場推廣及產品的配套、市場的競爭策略、短期,中期,長期業務拓展等。最後,本研究建議因應老年人口的持續增加,政府應有政策幫助國民能早期規劃老年退休的生活,可以結合一般壽險公司以保險的方式預存此類居家照護基金,如此才能提高照護的涵蓋人數及保障老年生活的品質。

With the shifting demographics in Taiwan, the ratio of people aged over 65 has reached up to 11% of the total population, on the other however, the birth rate of new born babies is relatively low. Aging society is a tough task seniors and their children have no choice but to face and encounter. Due to the tendency of aging society with fewer children, there is an increasing demand for seniors who have complex care needs and difficulty coping with activities of daily living because of health-related or a life-threatening illness to get assisted living through private pay service providers.

This study is trying to propose another aspect of business module for senior home care services. It is mainly focused on people living alone or married couples over the age of 60 without children living together. Those target seniors are either subacute or people who still need professional medical care after discharged from hospitals. They have the abilities to afford their own living expenses and thus cannot be counted as low in-comers. Thus, health care and support services such as application for telehealth , meal-ordering, transports reservation and other life-required related supports should be covered from private pay service providers.

The home care services proposed in this paper will combine supervised clinical services (e.g., rehabilitation and social work services) in a supportive environment and be in line with the original intention of Aging-in-Place to meet up most seniors’ expectation.

For now, the over-charged fees and some residential care eligibility block the desires for most elderly people to move into nursing homes and senior residence. Besides, another key concern is that those seniors have to be able to take care of themselves and be autonomous in mobility. Apart from these needs and restrictions, this paper also probes into the issues of staffing and capital expenditures on establishing such private institutions and discusses approaches on appropriate services design, marketing promoting tactics, and supporting products for short-term and long-term business expansion. Decision makers of the government should take measures to help seniors plan care fund in advance to live in better lives.