Title: 植物工廠商業模式之探討

Keywords: 植物工廠;商業模式;中衛體系;雲端社群;魚菜共生

Abstract: 在耕地面積持續下滑,全球人口總數快速增長之雙重情勢下,農業及糧食議題持續受到全球關注。農業為提供人類糧食之基礎產業,我國與韓國、日本農業特性相似,相較於荷蘭及美國不易進行大面積栽種規劃,因此雖具備適合栽種多樣化農產品之亞熱帶氣候及優良農業技術,但需有效提高單位面積產值,才得以創造與歐美國家相近之農業總產值。

『植物工廠(Plant Factory)』為一種整合多種技術領域之應用設施,透過有效管理水、陽光、空氣及養分供給,將農業予以工業化,使作物得以全年穩定量產,進而達提高單位面積產量及降低風險之效。

本研究嘗試結合中衛體系、社群、拍賣平台及魚菜共生等概念,運用商業模式畫布(九宮格)探討商業模式細部內容,使植物工廠不只是單一企業所屬,轉而成為中央核心工廠與當地衛星工廠之在地化共存體系;模式中結合我國產業特性、周邊環境及特有優勢,為一種生活方式之創新營運情境。

我國具備多項植物工廠中衛體系所需軟硬體供應鏈,相關科系畢業生每年達數千人,具備不亞於先進各國之植物工廠產業發展實力。未來期可將植物工廠中衛體系運作模式由單一示範點,複製到台灣及海內外不同城市及鄉鎮,發展我國成為全球植物工廠中衛體系整廠輸出之領航國家,奠定於全球農業中的領先地位。

Recently, agriculture has become a crucial issue due to the insufficient supply of food and the growth of the world population. Although Taiwan possesses warm climate and superior technology that is suitable to cultivate types of crops, it is necessary to improve per unit arable area yield to compete against with the productions in United States or Europe.

"Plant Factory" is a facility that integrates a variety of technologies, through effective management of water, sunlight, air and nutrient to stabilize the amount of the annual crop production, can increase per unit arable area yield and reduce risks.

The present study intends to incorporate the concepts of center-satellite system, cloud community, aquaponics, auction platform and explores the details through business model canvas analysis. According to this study, this business model not only includes plant factory as corporate-owned facilities, but also turn it into the core of community.

In Taiwan, complete infrastructure and sufficient manpower are beneficial to develop plant factory. With the advantages, we can use the findings of this study to build an eco system for the plant factory.