Title: 改良在有限體上的橢圓曲線群的乘法運算

Keywords: 橢圓曲線;蒙哥馬利演算法 elliptic curves;montgomery method

Abstract: 在西元1999年時,Lo ?pez and Dahab 想出一種基於蒙哥馬利演算法的演算法,用來計算在特徵值為2上的橢圓曲線群的乘法運算。這套演算法不需預先計算所需的數值,並且在某些特定的條件下,運算速度會比傳統的橢圓曲線群的乘法還快。這篇論文則是將這個演算法推廣到在特徵值大於3的上的橢圓曲線群上。

In 1999,L ?opez and Dahab suggest an algorithm for non-supersingular elliptic curves y2 + xy = x3 + ax2 + b over GF(2m), and is based on an idea of Montgomery.Their algorithm is easy to implement in both hard- ware and software, works for any elliptic curved over GF(2m), requires no precomputed multiples of a point and faster on average than the tra- dition addition method. This paper describe an algorithm for computing elliptic scalar multiplications on non-supersingular elliptic curves defined over GF(p), and is based on an idea of algorithm of L ?opez and Dahab.