Title: 學習的意義:華人文化與生命脈絡的視野

Keywords: 意義;學習;世界觀;生命意義;華人文化

Abstract:   本論文旨在探究華人的文化與生命脈絡下的學習意義,探討個體在學習情境下學習意義感之影響因素及失落、再創造的過程。研究採用質性研究法,針對十七名成人(九位男性和八位女性)進行深度訪談。首先,利用詮釋學分析「意義發生」的條件,接著從Park&Folkman(1997)的生命意義理論以「整體意義」和「情境意義」分析個體的生命意義在學習情境間,如何影響個體的學習意義。爾後,使用紮根理論捕捉失去意義狀態下,個體如何再創造意義的過程。資料分析結果顯示,個體的生命意義為學習意義之主因。而在意義失落的狀況下,個體經歷三階段達成意義的再創造:「工具性階段」、「不確定性階段」、「成長性階段」。「工具性階段」:個體出現較低階層次的意義,對於個體所處的情境狀況下,慣有的思考就是針對現實層面,現實中的責任義務去想。包含「為什麼思維」、「現實而想」、「合理化」三部分。「不確定性階段」:個體的意義思考延遲推至一個可有可無、非善非惡的辯證思維裡,包含「不承認」、「或許」的思維。「成長性階段」:個體知覺到做這件事的好處與效益,且對自己有幫助的,包含「轉化」、「代償」兩部分。三階段下的個體及其意義呈現下的自我,在此三種階段與情境之間的變化呈現消長關係。

The purpose of this thesis is to explore the learning of meaning from the Chinese culture and life contexts . This study is a qualitative approach to understand the formation of individual sense under the learning environment what is the main cause factor and forming reason interaction with individual’s learning meaning ,and be in the learning situation how the meaning create again . Seventeen participants were interviewed (9 males and 8 females ).The Hermeneutics method was used to analyze how the process of meaning occurred ,and the Park&Folkman (1997 ) meaning of life theory was utilizes as a view to survey the meaning cause reason .Then, captures what will happened if individual losses meaning continue , which based on grounded theory.The result is that the meaning of life is the individual’s main reason for learning. The Creative meaning process in Chinese context shows new face ,there are three ways to create meaning - ”Operational process”, ”Uncertainty processes” , and ”Growth process”. The individual’s self-interaction change in the process.“Operational process” refers to the individual concern on the reality situation for thinking in the context , in three minor thinking “Asking?” , ” reality thinking ”,and ”rationalize ” .”Uncertainty processes” means individual use a antithetical or polaristic way for a buffer, in two minor thinking “No admission” , and ”What’s if”. ”Growth process” means individual percepts the benefits of learning , in two minor thinking “ Transfer ” ,and ” Compensation”.