Title: 以活動理論觀點探討大學動保社團之學習

Keywords: 動物保護社團;流浪動物;活動理論;組織學習 animal protection societies;stray animals;activity theory;organization learning

Abstract: 近年來動物關懷意識提升,但台灣的流浪動物問題一直未能解決,許多大學動物保護社團紛紛成立,以流浪動物為主要關切對象。本研究以某大學關懷生命社為對象,進行個案研究,輔以詮釋學作為研究取向,目的是探討動保社團在困境中的學習過程。透過參與觀察、文件分析與焦點團體訪談蒐集資料,並利用活動理論的觀點與組織學習的概念,詮釋社團學習的背景、潛在的問題與學習的取徑。社團的發展目標可分成「照顧與救援流浪動物」、「改善與維持社團組織運作」及「解決真實情境的問題」三個層面,參與者可分成「新進社員」、「核心社員」與「資深社員」。本研究中所揭露的矛盾包含社團與校方互不理解的關係、資深社員給予其他社員的壓力,以及社團內部的資訊管理問題,這些矛盾為社團發展帶來困境;另外,突發事件時的緊急決策、外部的質疑與挑戰,以及資源閒置與浪費,是社團成員必須時時去面對的。社員透過實踐、提問與對話、組織探究事件進行學習,除了學習如何達成發展目標,也學習如何去克服矛盾與其帶來的限制。最後,根據以上討論,提出啟發與建議。

Though animal welfare awareness has improved in recent years, the problems of stray animals in Taiwan haven’t solved yet. Numerous animal protection societies successively established in the universities in Taiwan , concerning about stray animals. This study was a case study of Carelife Club in a national university. The purpose of this study was to explore how club members learn in difficulties. By observations, text analysis, and focus group interview, the study showed the learning background, latent problems and the learning approaches of the Carelife Club under the framework of activity theory and the concept of organizational learning . The objective of club development could be divided into three parts: (1) taking care of stray animals, (2) improving and sustaining the operation of the club, and (3) dealing with problems. The club members included novices, cadres, and seniors. The study also uncovered the contradictions, which might obstruct the development of animal protection societies in universities. The contradictions were the unharmonious relationship between the club and the school authority, stress from seniors, and the problems with information management of the club. Besides, contingencies, questions and challenges from external community, and avoiding wasting resource were the issues club members should always confront with. Club members learned how to achieve their goals and overcome the contradictions in the process of practicing, questioning and discussing with each other. Last, based on the findings, the study offered some suggestions and implication of participation in animal protection societies in universities.