Title: HSA編譯框架

Keywords: 異質系統架構;模擬器

HSA;emulator;LLVM;GPU;OpenCL

Abstract: HSA(Heterogeneous System Architecture)基金會制定了異質系統架構之工業標準,其標準之中的HSA Runtime尤其重要,本論文將基於其最新的標準開發之模擬器,闡述HSA編譯框架與編譯器相關的HSA Runtime之設計與實作。

HSA Runtime為連結HSA的軟體與硬體之重要部分,要在模擬器上執行HSA相關程式會需要透過標準的HSA Runtime來運行,而HSA Runtime包含許多部分,在這裡我們只對編譯器相關的HSAIL(Heterogeneous System Architecture Intermedi-ate Language) Finalization部份加以實作,並與其他部份做結合形成一個完整的HSAemu Framework。

OpenCL為異質計算中重要的應用程式介面(API)之一,為配合HSA基金會所推出之異質系統架構更新了版本至OpenCL 2.0。所以,我們需要實作OpenCL編譯器將OpenCL之kernel code轉換成HSAIL指令,再透過HSA Runtime呼叫HSAIL Fi-nalizer編譯成對應之機器碼於模擬器上執行。

HSA foundation formulated the standard specification called Heterogeneous Sys-tem Architecture (HSA). HSA Runtime of the standard specification is the most im-portant thing. This thesis will focus on emulator based on the standard specification, and describe the HSA Compilation Framework and HSA Runtime which depends on finalizer.

HSA Runtime is the important part for connecting HSA standard software and hardware. HSA program should execute by HSA Runtime. There are many parts of HSA Runtime, and we just implement the part of HSAIL (Heterogeneous System Architecture Intermediate Language) Finalization, which combined with other parts as HSAemu Framework.

OpenCL is one of important heterogeneous computing API, and it updated to ver-sion 2.0 by coordinating HSA. We should implement an OpenCL compiler to translate the kernel code to HSAIL code and call the HSAIL finalizer to translate to native code.