Title: 陽極支撐型及金屬支撐型電觸媒平板處理氮氧化物之研究

Keywords: 氮氧化物處進分解法 陽極支撐型電觸媒平板 金屬支撐型電觸媒平板

Abstract: 本論文以氮氧化物促進分解法(Promoted NOx Decomposition, PND)為基礎,利用陽極與陰極所產生的電動勢於觸媒表面上直接分解氮氧化物,可有效的處理工廠鍋爐廢氣中的氮氧化物。比較前人製備陽極支撐型蜂巢觸媒(Electro-Catalytic Honeycomb, ECH)與電解質支撐型平板(Electro-Catalytic double cell, EDC)之成本與工序,因此本研究以金屬和陽極分別做為支撐型平板觸媒,相較其成本更便宜且製作過程較簡單。以通入模擬的廢氣測試結果顯示,經過觸媒反應後之排放廢氣濃度對反應速率之趨勢與文獻之結果相符合,證明陽極與金屬支撐型平板觸媒之可行性。金屬支撐型平板大量放入模組進行燃燒器廢氣處理測試,結果顯示觸媒處理效果具有加乘效應。然而金屬支撐型平板反應速率低於本實驗室先前之研究成果,推測可能的原因是單位面積觸媒量不足以及質傳阻力的影響。

The thesis is based on the promoted NOx decomposition (PND) method, which use the electromotive force directly decomposing the nitric oxides on the surface of the catalysts and it can effectively deal with the exhaust gas. Considering the costs of the previous studies prepared the supported electro-catalytic honeycomb (ECH) and electro-catalytic double cell (EDC). Thus, we use the new type catalysts based on the anode supported electrochemical double cells (ASEDC) and anode supported electrochemical double plates (MSEDP), due to the MSEDP is much cheaper and the production process is relatively simpler. Our experiments results prove the feasibility of ASEDC and MESDP that the performance has been consistent with the literatures when they are dealing with the simulated exhaust gas. Moreover, the catalysts have the additive effects due to the treatment of the real burner exhaust gas by MSEDP. However, the calculated results show that the reaction rate of MSEDP is lower than the ASEDC. The above reasons are the lack of the coated cathode and the effect of the mass transfer resistance.